League Quotas

League Quotas represent the maximum number of entries in each category that can advance to the Grand National Tournament from each local league. The quotas are also used at meetings for votes requiring a weighted vote.

Quotas are based on the number of member schools in each league that have registered prior to the fall deadline. Quotas are announced in the winter newsletter.

Standard Quotas - maximum entries per category:
26+ schools: 6
21-25 schools: 5
16-20 schools: 4
11-15 schools: 3
6-10 schools: 2
5 schools: 1

Small League Quotas:
2, 3, or 4 schools: 3, 4 or 5 total entries respectively; maximum 1 each event
1 school: 1 entry as an independent school for one year only

FInal Quotas in effect for the 2018 Grand National Tournament are:





Quota Diocese ST Moderator
3 Albany NY Suzanne Culver
3 Allentown PA Dave Long
5 Altoona-Johnstown PA Holly Smith
2 Anchorage AK Shawn Briscoe
6 Arlington VA Roberta Hyland
3 Atlanta GA James Holt
2 Austin TX Mike Cunningham
6 Baltimore MD Kelli Midgley
1 Beaumont TX Marita Duesler
4 Biloxi MS Anita Boyd
6 Boston MA Greg Cunningham
6 Brooklyn NY Kieran Larkin
0 Brownsville TX Jose Alaniz
3 Buffalo NY Catherine Luhr
2 Burlington  VT James Dixon
0 Camden  NJ Christine McKenna
5 Charlotte NC John Walker
6 Chicago IL Mike Colletti
2 Cincinnati OH Jason Robinson
6 Cleveland OH Jodi West
Pending Dallas TX Kevin Steinberg
3 Detroit MI Alexander Davidson
0 East Brunswick HS NJ Deepa Madanagopal
4 Erie PA Susan Peebles
5 Green Bay WI Kirt Graves
Pending Harrisburg  PA Nathan Lawver
4 Houston-Galveston TX Eloise Blair
5 Indianapolis IN Jeff Stutzman
4 Jackson MS Jharick Shields
6 Kansas City KS Carolyn Cook
3 Kansas City-St. Joseph MO Phillip R Helt
2 LaCrosse WI Scott Peterson
5 Lafayette LA Scott Johnstone
0 Los Angeles  CA Shawn Haq
5 Louisville KY Katy Blair Cecil
6 Miami FL Dario Camara
6 Milwaukee WI Steve Sexton
4 New Orleans LA Barbara Fontenot
6 New York NY Thomas Beck
6 Newark NJ Jim Reagan
Pending Oakland CA Dan Leahy
2 Ogdensburg NY Kim Reilly
Pending Oklahoma City  OK Ryan Swartz
4 Omaha NE Jennifer Jerome
6 Orlando FL Maggie Paxson
6 Palm Beach FL Traci Lowe
2 Paterson NJ Oresta M Ferrito
6 Philadelphia PA Christopher Berdnik 
5 Pittsburgh PA Beth Young
4 Portland ME D'Arcy F Robinson
5 Raleigh NC Joshua Wade
4 Richmond VA Katherine Smith
2 Rochester NY Joann Hamm
6 Rockville Centre NY Brother John McGrory
5 Sacramento CA Stephen Goldberg
5 Salina KS Debra Krotz
4 Salt Lake City UT Ashley Raines-Parshall
0 San Jose CA Regina Eustaquio
3 Scranton PA Keith Brosious
0 Seattle WA Jane Mccoy
2 Spokane WA MacLean Andrews
3 Springfield-Cape Girardeau MO Bryan Whyte
2 St. Augustine FL Marna Weston
3 St. Louis MO Randy Pierce
3 St. Paul-Minneapolis MN Jason Meyer
6 St. Petersburg-Tampa FL Sr Mary Patricia Plumb
6 Washington DC Ann Marie Duffy
2 Wheeling-Charleston WV Sr Marie Joseph Corbett
6 Wichita KS Brian White
0 Wilmington DE Susan Hayes
6 Winona MN Travis Rother
5 Worcester MA Marc Rischitelli

 

 

Resource Type: 

Tournament

Tags: